Thursday, June 1, 2017

Renovations in the Office

Walls are being taken down so that we can all see each other dig our noses. Haa haa.

Sunday, May 28, 2017

BBQ On the Balcony

I haven't received any complaints regarding us bbq-ing on the balcony Saturday arvo! Yay!
The charcoal we bought with the label "no smoke" produced so much smoke! Our apartment faces the other apartment and there were opened windows on the opposite side. :/. We tried really hard to fan the smoke down but it didn't really work.

It was really yummy though! :)


Thursday, March 23, 2017

Naruto

It's almost the end of the Naruto Shippuden series. *sadface*. I prefer the young and goofy Naruto compared to the short haired serious looking one in the last few episodes. They could have made him a bit better looking, his mom is pretty afterall! Wonder what Boruto would be like :/.

Naruto is one of the best manga / anime out there. I never really understood the hype on Naruto over the years and finally understood this year when I started watching and couldn't stop watching. It definitely won me over with it's interesting and witty script. I could watch all 900+ episodes again! :P

My fan has been asking for an update. I have nothing much to write about so yeah! An update is still an update? :P

Sunday, January 1, 2017

Korean Drama W

Wow. Without giving out any spoilers... I hope... :P, I must say that this is the most twisting and interesting drama ever! It's one where I go OMG WTF just happened and OMG WTF I didn't expect that to happen right after. I tried anticipating what would happen next and whatever happened next totally blew my mind, heh besides the fact that Lee Song Juk, or was his name Lee Jong Suk, had really fair and smooth skin and I was constantly distracted by that. Lol.

The last episode 17 which explained how they made the movie was extremely interesting.

A definite must watch drama :). 9.5 / 10. I'd give 10 / 10 if I've watched more than 10 KDramas but I've only watched 5 of em and I did enjoy all of em. Hee.

Saturday, December 31, 2016

Happy New Year 2017

I have never been a big fan of celebrations. Not when family and friends are far away. It's kinda sad sometimes how I've always been overseas far from everyone else. I should be used to it by now you reckon, but I guess I will never get used to it. Not when everyone else is gathered for occasions. It makes me wonder how others travel back and forth all the time. There's so many cost involved. Travelling to the airport, car park, travelling from the airport, food, accommodation and local transport cost. Even travelling locally for a holiday would be a big setback in the bank account. Why doesn't money fall from the sky?! Lols. That's my 2017 wish, wishing for money to fall from the sky into my balcony. Yay!

Wednesday, December 28, 2016

10 minutes

I live 10 minutes away by car but it took me a freaking hour to get to work. Can you imagine how annoyed I am!? Brisbane has the worst public transport system. Probably the reason why I'm the only one taking a bus most of the time from where I live. Reducing rates won't increase the number of people taking public transport Translink!

1. You need to introduce single station rates. People who have to only travel 1 station would be taking the train / bus if there was a single station rate instead of walk and sweat under the sun.
2. You need to introduce Monthly and Yearly passes. That's guaranteed money in your pocket!
3. You need to introduce Visitor 3 day passes and Visitor Weekly passes. More money in your pocket!
4. Tell me the reason why not?!

Sigh, if only parking was less expensive!

Tuesday, December 27, 2016

Working while everyone is on Christmas break

A beautiful view from my window. Maybe a bit cloudy. Ever since living in Brisbane, cloudy days are days I love the most! We have way too much sun here unlike London. Don't have much to say today. 

I didn't know that I can upload photos directly to blogs now. How times have changed! Used to have to upload photos to some uploading site and link them to the blog. Yippee...